Specialty Ingredients
Vegan Chitosan
Product Name : Vegan Chitosan
Other Name : N-aceyl-D-glucosamine
Latin Name :
Specification : NLT90%,NLT98%

Plant Origin

China

 

Plant Part

cell walls of fungi (Mushroom, Agaricus Bisporus, Aspergillus Niger)

 

Appearance

White or light yellow powder

 

Active Ingredient

 polysaccharide 

 

Function

  • Natural preservative – microbiological control
  • Film-forming agent
  • Anti-oxidative agent
  • Chelation of heavy metals
  • Flocculant
  • Encapsulation agent
  •  

Typical Applications

  • Health care products
  • Cosmetics
  • Slimming Fat Binder
  • Food Preservatives
  • Wine Making Fining Agent
  •  

Package

  Pack in paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside. Net Weight: 20kg or 25kg/ drum.

 

Related Application